the elucidation of the mechanisms of hydroxychloroquine for skin lesions in connective tissue diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takaharu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20422933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒドロキシクロロキン / ループスエリテマトーデス / 全身性強皮症 / ル-プスエリテマトーデス / 強皮症 / MRL/lprマウス / Bleomycin誘導皮膚硬化モデルマウス / 全身性エリテマトーデス / Bleomycin誘導皮膚硬化マウス
Research Abstract
1. Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) is not an approved drug in Japan. We conducted the pilot study that Japanese refractory CLE cases who were administrated HCQ were evaluated about the degree of the improvement of the skin lesions. More, 27 patients who were administrated HCQ at 4 hospitals were also evaluated in cooperation. We reported the results in medical journals. 2. There are almost no articles about the experiments on animals which were treated with HCQ. We administrated HCQ to MRL/lpr mice, model mice for SLE with LE-like skin lesions, and examined its effects on LE-like lesions. We reported the results in IID 2013. 3. We planned the study that BLM-induced sclerotic skin mice were administrated HCQ. Before the start of this study, for the investigation of the mechanisms of the skin sclerosis in this model mice skin, we examined the effects of UVA1 irradiation for sclerotic skin using this model mice. We reports the results in ICCLE 2013.