Regulation of intracellular Ca2+ concentration in epidermal keratinocytes: Study for coordination in three calcium pumps and their roles for epidermal differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Takahiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40320204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 単一遺伝子病 / 遺伝性皮膚疾患 / カルシウムポンプ / 皮膚病理学
Research Abstract
Hailey-Hailey disease (HHD) and Darier disease (DD) are caused by mutations in the genes encoding the intracellular calcium pumps. In this study, we investigated the roles for intracellular Ca2+ homeostasis and epidermal differentiation in these calcium pumps, using cultured epidermal keratinocytes (KCs) derived from patients with HHD and DD. HHD KCs revealed the altered response of Ca2+ release from intracellular stores to ATP stimulation, but not by constitutive elevation of cytoplasmic Ca2+. The expressions of several calcium-binding proteins and epidermal differentiation-mediated proteins (e.g.calmodulin-like 5 and loricrin) were increased in HHD KCs compared to normal control.