Functional brain imaging and the longitudinal changes of depressive states in major psychiatric disorders
Project/Area Number |
23791309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZAWA Ryu 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30420243)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳機能イメージング / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / うつ病 / 早期診断・早期治療 / 精神疾患の生物学的指標 / 症状評価・予後予測 / 臨床応用 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー(NIRS) / 気分障害 / 不安障害 / 鑑別診断補助 / 前頭葉機能 / 生物学的指標 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー(NIRS) / 精神疾患の生物学的指標(バイオマーカー) / うつ症状の鑑別診断補助 / 前頭葉 |
Research Abstract |
The main strengths of the study include the application of a neuroimaging biomarker in clinical practice that allows the clinically useful differential diagnosis, the assessment of symptoms, and the prognostic predictions. Some of our studies provided evidence that the fronto-temporal NIRS signal may be used as a tool in assisting the diagnosis of major psychiatric disorders and the assessment of symptoms. The current studies have shown the potential applicability of this method to the identification of a need for therapy, the assessment of the efficacy of various treatments, and the establishment of prognostic predictions. The availability of such a comprehensively visualized report to clinicians, patients and their caretakers at a first visit, while laying out a future treatment plan, would likely lead to a paradigm shift to a patient-centered approach in clinical psychiatry.