Longitudinal evaluation of patients with schizophrenia and at risk mental state using event related potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00456120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神生理学 / 統合失調症 / アットリスク精神状態 / 事象関連電位 / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 生物学的指標
Research Abstract
BackgroundRecent studies showed that at-risk mental state (ARMS) patients and first-episode schizophrenia (FES) patients had reduced amplitudes of mismatch negativity (MMN) and P3a. However, duration and frequency MMN/P3a may reflect different pathophysiology in the early stages of schizophrenia. In this study, we investigated duration and frequency MMN and P3a in ARMS and FES.MethodsSubjects consisted of 20 FES patients, 21 ARMS patients, and 22 healthy controls (HC). We measured MMN / P3a to duration deviants and frequency deviants relative to standard tones. The ethical committee of the University of Tokyo Hospital approved this study.ResultsDuration MMN amplitude was significantly reduced in ARMS and FES compared to HC. Frequency MMN amplitudes were not significantly different among the three groups. Both duration P3a and frequency P3a amplitudes were significantly reduced in ARMS and FES compared to HC.ConclusionDuration MMN/P3a and frequency MMN/P3a have different patterns of deficits in theearly stages of schizophrenia. These findings suggest that duration and frequency MMN/P3a may provide complementary information in the early stages of schizophrenia. These ERP components could be a candidate for the biomarkers in schizophrenia.