Development of a method for diagnosis of the prodromal stage of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKAHISA Yuko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (90583097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 遺伝子発現 / 臨床精神分子遺伝学 / ARMS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for diagnosisof schizophrenia in the prodromal stage. We evaluated the symptoms of eight subjects who were at risk of developing schizophrenia for one year. Then, we analyzed their whole-gene expression profiles using a microarray but failed to find any significant genome-wide difference between the groups that developed of schizophrenia and those who did not. A larger sample should be investigated in further studies.