Functional analysis of schizophrenia-associated gene based on a familial case who suffered from the comorbidity of major mental disorders and rare hereditary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURATOMI GO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00593592)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 遂行機能 / ワーキングメモリ
Research Abstract
We analyzed the association of HPS4 variants with clinical symptoms and cognitive function in 240 patients with schizophrenia and 240 healthy control subjects who were group matched for age and sex. Variants of HPS4 were significantly associated with executive function in patients with schizophrenia and with working memory in healthy control subjects. There was no significant association between HPS4 variants and Positive and Negative Symptom Scale scores. HPS4 was mainly expressed in mice medial habenula and hippocampal CA1 and CA3 pyramidal cells. The present study suggested the involvement of HPS4 gene in the executive function deficits in patients with schizophrenia.