The relationship between the perioperative transition of serum anticholinergic activity and postoperative delirium among patients undergoing esophagectomy and gastrectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HARA Atsuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00330861)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 抗コリン活性 / 手術侵襲 / 炎症 / せん妄 / 高齢者 / 血清抗コリン活性 / 食道癌手術 / 胃切除術 / サイトカイン / 血清コリン活性 / I型インスリン様増殖因子
Research Abstract
We evaluated the changes in the levels of serum anticholinergic activity (SAA) during the pre- and postoperative periods, and investigated the relationship between the levels of SAA and the occurrence of postoperative delirium. Patients undergoing elective esophagectomy or gastrectomy under general anesthesia were prospectively studied. The levels of SAA were measured immediately before and after the surgery, then categorized into three groups, (+), () and (-) according to the results.Postoperative delirium was identified in 41.2% of the 34 patients enrolled in this study. The preoperatively SAA (+) patients who remained SAA (+) or SAA () after surgery were more likely to develop postoperative delirium. It was speculated that the cholinergic system failed to compensate for the elevation of the SAA level in patients who developed delirium.
In conclusion, the perioperative transition of the SAA levels may be associated with the occurrence of postoperative delirium.