Project/Area Number |
23791360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Youhei 久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 研究員 (60599984)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 認知科学 / 高次脳機能 / 統合失調症 / 精神生理学 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, to investigate changes in cerebral blood flow associated with facial expression recognitionand emotion in schizophrenia patients, using an eye mark recorder and multi-channel NIRS, wesimultaneously measured eye movement and changes in cerebral blood flow during performing anemotion-related exploratory task in a schizophrenia patient, and compared them with those in healthy subjectsIn the results, the total eye scanning length in patients was significantly shorter than that in controls for both smiling. Furthermore, the changes in oxy-Hb concentration for the positive affective condition weresignificantly larger than that for the negative affective condition in schizophrenic patients. However, incontrol subjects, the changes in oxy-Hb concentration for the positive affective condition were significantlysmaller than for the negative affective condition. These finding indicated that the synchronous calculation of eye movements and the changes in oxy-Hbconcentration uring affective stimuli were useful biological markers in schizophrenic patients.