The neural basis of maternal behavior for her child with autism spectrum disoeder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2012-2013)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2011)
Principal Investigator
NORIUCHI Madoka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主任研究員 (20571897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsfMRI / 養育行動 / 脳機能 / 母子 / 育児 / 乳幼児 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Research Abstract
In the present study, brain activity of the mothers, who have a typically developing child, were measured during viewing her own child eating snacks by using functional magnetic resonance imaging. Additionally, their social responsiveness and parental stress were evaluated by using SRS (social responsiveness scale) and PSI (parental stress index) respectively, and the correlations between these scores and the brain activity were examined. As a result, the parental stress of mothers correlated with the brain regions involved in motivation for child care. The result provides useful scientific evidence for supporting mothers' child care.