Analysis of the molecular mechanism of radiation induced invasiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAM JinMin  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (60414132)
Research Collaborator ONODERA Yasuhito  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90435561)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / 乳癌 / 浸潤 / インテグリン / 3次元培養
Research Abstract
Radiation therapy is the common treatment for breast cancer, and the primary goal of therapy is to prevent invasive recurrence. The detailed molecular mechanism of invasive recurrence after radiation therapy is not well understood. This study investigated the effect of radiation on a three-dimensional culture model of non-invasive breast cancer, and identified important molecule and possible molecular mechanism underlying emergence of invasiveness. Our results suggest that α5ss1-integrin via NF-κB signaling is an important mediator of invasive progression after radiation treatment on non-invasive breast cancer cells in three-dimensional extracellular matrix.