Novel synthetic approach for a positron emitter labeled protein by cell free protein synthesis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Shozo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00375198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 造影剤 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / PET / イメージング / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / タンパク質標識 / プローブ
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated a novel synthetic approach for a positron emitter labeled protein by cell-free protein synthesis (CFPS) system. Synthesis of ^<11>C-GFP using ^<11>C-Met and CFPS afforded the product within a short time. On the other hand, when using ^<18>F-Pro, the ^<18>F-labeled GFP was produced too slowly to use it practically. We succeeded to prepare^<11>C-labeled scFv antibody to EGFR, which showed specific binding to EGFR-positive tumorcells in vitro and specific uptake by the EGFR-positive tumor in vivo. These results suggest the usefulness of the ^<11>C-labeld protein synthesis by CFPS.