Analyses of mechanism of the elevation of serum reactive oxidative metabolite level and expressions of related genes in an irradiated rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (2012-2013)
Yamagata University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NOMIYA Takuma  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 医長 (60436201)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Kenji  山形大学, 医学部医学系研究科, 教授
KANEKO Takashi  山形大学, 医学部医学科
GOTO Jun  山形大学, 医学部医学科
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 放射線障害 / フリーラジカル / 酸化ストレス / 動物実験 / 放射線照射 / 皮膚反応 / 放射線
Research Abstract
Recently, oxidative metabolites have been able to be measured by simple small device. Radiation used in radiotherapy causes free radicals and oxidative metabolites, and irradiation causes dermatitis and sometimes causes skin ulcer in the irradiated site. We analyzed the relationships among the value of oxidative metabolites and skin reactions and gene expressions. As a result, a significant correlation was seen between the value of oxidative metabolites and irradiation dose. And some genes (e.g. NOS2, NCF1, NCF2, etc.) were overexpressed after the irradiation. It was suggested that measuring the level of serum oxidative metabolites seems to be useful for estimating degree of skin reaction, and a part of reactions to the irradiation was revealed in the gene expression level.