Project/Area Number |
23791395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMINUMA Takuya 群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (60599538)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 放射線 / 神経細胞 / ミクログリア / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Recent studies have shown that adult microglia derived from primitive myeloid progenitors arising prior to embryonic day 8, and postnatal hematopoietic progenitors little contribute to microglia homeostasis in the brain of adult mice. On the other hand, some studies have suggested that “whole body irradiation" induced migration of bone marrow cells like microglia (BMDM) to the brain. Donor bone marrow cells (BM) were obtained from transgenic mice expressing the enhanced GFP. The GFP expressing BM cells were transplanted into adult mice. Four weeks after the BM transplant, one group received cranial irradiation of 13 Gy (n = 5), while another group was observed without irradiation (n = 5). Eight weeks after the cranial irradiation, 50-mm vibratome sections of the brain were obtained. In the sections of the group received whole body and cranial irradiation, GFP-expressing cells were present diffusely throughout the cerebellum. In contrast, only a few GFP-expressing cells were detected in the group received just whole body irradiation. Our results suggest that cranial irradiation, not whole body irradiation, induces migration of peripheral BMDM to the brain in adult mice.