Development of an innovative system for cancer diagnosis and therapy; from diagnosis and therapy for bone metastases to DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuma  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30347471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDDS / ナノパーティクル / セラノスティクス / PET
Research Abstract
Drug delivery system (DDS), which is for delivery of anticancer drugs to cancer tissue, is very important because it enhances the therapeutic effects and reduces the side effects. The aim of this study is development of a DDS using hydroxyapatite as a nanoparticle carrier. A novel cancer diagnosis and therapy DDS, which is a conjugation between a radiolabeled compound with high bone affinity and hydroxyapatite, was synthesized and evaluated.