New application of diffusion weighted imaging: Quantification of perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MOTOSUGI Utaroh  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50377579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散強調像 / 磁気共鳴画像
Research Abstract
In this study, we studied new MR imaging technique using IVIM-DWI model to quantify not only diffusivity parameter of the proton but also perfusion parameter of the tissue. First, we evaluated the differences and variations of the ways of approximation to the model. As a result, we elucidated that the results of approximation using IVIM-DWI model can vary widely depending upon the way of approximation. In the preliminary study with clinical cases, we found that perfusion related parameter, D*, was well correlated with the renal function, which indicated the D* can reflect the renal perfusion. Conclusion: IVIM-DWI model can non-invasively estimate the perfusion related parameter.