Visualization of pelvic fibrosis on MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKI Kido  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80595710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮 / 磁化移動効果 / MRI / 磁化率効果 / 生体分子 / ECR image / MT image / 線維化
Research Abstract
Off resonance saturation imaging is a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) technique that selectively alters the contrast on the basis of tissue macromolecular environments by magnetization transfer and spin lock. The contrast obtained is highly dependent on the offset frequency.
After examination using phantom on 1.5T MR magnet, ECR image of brain showed clear difference between grey matter and white matter. As for the female pelvic region, intestinal movement made considerable artifact on ECR image and difficult to analyze. As a result, objective for ECR image was changed to uterine fibroids. In seven cases with uterine fibroids, ECR value tended to be higher than normal uterine myometrium. This result may reflect less free water due to packed smooth muscle cell, fibroblasts and collagen in fibroids than normal uterine myometrium. Comparison between ECR values and change of signal intensity on T2WI of uterine fibroids may lead to the degree of degeneration within leiomyma as a next step.