Differences of the amyloid accumulation of PET study between diabetes and normal controls.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Shigenori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70535575)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミロイド / 糖尿病 / アミロイドイメージング / アミロイドイメーイング / FDG-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with diabetes including pre-clinically diabetes, has estimated 22 million people at the time in 2007. And it become clear that the prevalence of Alzheimer's disease (AD) of those people, is higher than healthy individuals. Recently, amyloid imaging that image amyloid β protein in the brain, have developed and expected to become possible presymptomatic diagnosis of AD.
In this study, we performed PiB-PET imaging to 7 diabetic people and 13 non-diabetic people, then calculate distribution volume ratio of the cerebral cortex. PiB index of the diabetes group was 1.12 ± 0.07, and 1.10 ± 0.06 in the control group. There was no significant difference in both group. However, there is possibility that the limited number of cases and high PiB accumulation of elderly people affect the result.