Development of polymer gel dosimeter with higher-dose resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
MUNENORI Yoshioka  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (80435057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線計測 / 3次元 / ポリマーゲル線量計 / 3次元計測 / 線量測定 / 放射線治療 / 三次元 / 3次元 / 線量分解能
Research Abstract
In the recent radiation therapy, a highly tailored X-ray beam can give precise radiation doses to the localized target volume. As results high radiation doses are able to be delivered to the tumor while sparing healthy tissue. Its dose distribution is complex. In order to perform the irradiations with precision, the verification of the dose distribution is performed in one-dimensional or two-dimensional now. Polymer gel dosimeters are possible to measure the three dimensional dose distributions. But they have various complex characteristics. Thus it don't result in active use in clinical practice.
In this study, in order to measure the three dimensional dose distributions more accurate.It was produced the polymer gel dosimeters with the higher sensitivity experimentally, it was evaluated their characteristics. In order to analyze three dimensional dose distribution using the polymer gel dosimeter easier, it was developed the software to display the dose distribution maps.