In vivo molecular neuroimaging for executive dysfunction in non-human primate model of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yuji  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (20415409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核医学(PETを含む) / パーキンソン病 / 遂行機能障害 / ポジトロンCT / ドーパミン受容体
Research Abstract
A monkey was developed very severe motor dysfunction after treatment of MPTP (1 mg/kg). In this state, dopamine transporter binding in the striatum measured by PET was reduced to about 5% of MPTP pretreatment level. Although it became difficult to assess the executive function, it was suggested the need to make a prior assessment of individual sensitivity to MPTP or consider the development of PD model using repetitive treatment of lower doses of MPTP.