Clinicopathological significance of CFL1 expression in gastric cancer and analysis of its molecular mechanism
Project/Area Number |
23791526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 胃十二指腸外科学 / 胃癌 / CFL1 |
Research Abstract |
Serum CFL1 was significantly higher in gastric cancer patients compared to control patients who had no malignant disease, but there was no correlationto clinicopathological factors such as the depth of tumor, type of histopathology and stage. Immunohistochemical analysis was performed to evaluate CFL1 protein expression in 78 cases that had undergone gastrectomy for gastric cancer. Positive immunostaining was observed in all cancerous tissue. However, there was no correlation between the intensity of immunostaining and clinicopathological factors. There was no correlation to overall survival and relapse free survival, either. The mechanism of elevated serum CFL1 in gastric cancer patients was undetermined so far, and further evaluation is awaited.