Identification of stromal cells that have suppressive role againstpancreatic cancer cells and development of new anticancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Taiki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70586859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵星細胞 / CD271
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to identify subpopulation of stromal cells that suppresspancreatic cancer cells. We analyzed surface marker of pancreatic stellate cells(PSCs) derived from human pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma(PDAC), and characterized CD271+ PSCs.Quantitative RT-PCR analyses revealed that CD271 mRNA expression was increased in PSCs after coculture with pancreatic cancer cells. However, the level of CD271 mRNA expressionsubsequently decreased after the transient increase. Furthermore, CD271 mRNA expression was decreased in PSCs migrating toward pancreatic cancer cells through Matrigel.Immunohistochemistry of PDAC revealed stromal CD271 high expression was associated with a good prognosis. These findings suggest that CD271+ PSCs appear at the early stage ofpancreatic carcinogenesis and have suppressive role against pancreatic cancer cells through cancer-stromal interaction