The activation of dendritic cells and regulatory T cells in sentinel lymph node of esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Seigo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80398346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGURE Michihiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90264548)
OSUKA Fumihiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道癌 / 制御性T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / センチネルリンパ節 / Foxp3 / CD83
Research Abstract
Image synthesis method of Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography (SPECT)and Multi-detector raw Computed Tomography(MDCT) is useful way to identify anatomic locations of sentinel nodes.Deference of the number of CD83+DCs and Foxp3+Tregs in hot node and cold node were not observed. The decreased prevalence of CD83+DCs and the increased prevalence of Foxp3+ Tregs were observed in metastatic lymph nodes. It is reasonable to assume that high density of Foxp3+ Tregs plays an important role directly or indirectly in inhibition of local activation of DCs. To investigate its efficacy further, careful monitoring of the two arms of the immune response will be needed.