Synergic anticancer effect of Itraconazole combination therapy onBevacizumab-resistant cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masayasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80528860)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗血管新生 / VEGF / Bevacizumab 耐性 / Bevacizumab耐性
Research Abstract
We clarified antiangiogenetic effect of Itraconazole, one of the antifungus drugs. This effect is based on the mechanism which is quite different from that of Bevacizumab. We also clarified it is based on direct anti-proliferation effect on endothelial cells not based on other angiogenetic cytokines. Our results showed that this Itraconazole’s effect is same as mTOR inhibitor, less toxicity than mTOR inhibitor and synergic effect with Bevacizumab on Bevacizumab resistant cancer cell.