A novel technique for identification of the pulmonary segment using photodynamic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Ryuichi  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 助教 (20579651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺癌 / 外科 / 内視鏡手術 / 光線力学診断 / 新規外科手技 / 肺手術
Research Abstract
The aim of this experimental study is to establish a novel technique for identification of the pulmonary segments by using the photodynamic diagnosis endoscope system and vitamin B2. At first, we established this method and proved its feasibility in ex vivo porcine lung. Secondly, we proved the excellent usefulness and safety of this technique in in vivo porcine lung.