| Project/Area Number |
23791570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
TOYOOKA Shinichi 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
TSUKUDA Kazunori 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20346430)
SOH Junichi 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90559890)
MURAOKA Takayuki 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員(現在:屋島総合病院・外科)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 胸膜悪性中皮腫 / マイクロRNA / miR-34b/c / DNAメチル化 / デジタルPCR / 血清DNA / 悪性中皮腫 / 早期診断 |
| Research Abstract |
We established a high sensitivity assay for detecting microRNA(hsa-miR-34b/c) methylation in serum-circulating DNA from patients with malignant pleural mesothelioma using digital methylation-specific PCR. The specificity of this assay was 77 % and sensitivity was 67%. Further investigation is required for improvement of both sensitivity and specificity by combining with other biomarkers for clinical application.