Project/Area Number |
23791573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Satoshi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30382881)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 心臓移植 / インターロイキン 17 / 移植免疫 / 急性拒絶応答 / インタロイキン17 / 移植片拒絶応答 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Interleukin-17 (IL-17), which is predominantly produced by T helper 17 cells distinct from T helper 1 or T helper 2 cells, participates in the pathogenesis of infectious, autoimmune, and allergic disorders. However, the precise role in allograft rejection remains uncertain. In the present study, we investigated the role of IL-17 in acute allograft rejection using IL-17-deficient mice. During heart transplantation, (1) IL-17 is crucial for acceleration of acute rejection; (2) IL-17-deficiency enhances regulatory T cell expansion; and (3) gamma delta T cells rather than CD4 T and CD8 T cells are a potential source of IL-17. IL-17 neutralization may provide a potential target for novel therapeutic treatment for cardiac allograft rejection.