Clinical anatomical study for heart valve surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Tomokazu  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (00328402)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床解剖学 / 心臓自律神経系 / 刺激伝導系 / 画像解剖学 / 心臓血管外科学 / 比較進化解剖学 / 臨床解剖 / 比較解剖 / 心臓神経 / 弁膜症 / 米国 / 画像解剖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this research project is to formulate the clinical anatomical evidences on function-preserving operations aimed at improving patient quality of life for the heart valve diseases.
I showed that (1) the anatomical merits and demerits of new transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) and conventional surgical aortic valve replacement, (2) the individual diversity and relationship with the surrounding structures of the extrinsic autonomic cardiac nervous system and intrinsic cardiac conduction system, and (3) the basic data to help understand and translate the functional experimental findings to humans for future human clinical application. My clinical anatomical data would be contributed to the heart valve surgery.