New therapeutic strategy with SMTP for acute cerebral ischemia
Project/Area Number |
23791582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Atsushi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60375053)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 実験脳外科学 / 脳梗塞 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated effectiveness of SMTP for acute cerebral ischemia using mouse transient focal cerebral ischemia model. SMTP was intravenously injected and successfully reduced size of cerebral infarction compared with the vehicle group. Cerebral blood flow analysis demonstrated that SMTP reduced remarkable increase of CBF after reperfusion and induced gradual CBF recovery. Superoxide production, radical reactive production and endothelial destruction marker was significantly reduced in SMTP-treated group compared with the vehicle group. Our results indicate that SMTP administration might induce not only fibrinolytic effectiveness, but also anti-oxidative injury after reperfusion due to transient cerebral ischemia.