antiplatelet therapy using with platelet function tests
Project/Area Number |
23791590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO Yukiko 岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20377659)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 抗血小板薬 / 頚動脈狭窄症 / 血小板凝集能 |
Research Abstract |
We reviewed the data prospectively collected from 54 patients who were randomized to clopidogrel/ aspirin or cilostazol / aspirin therapy before CAS. Blood samples had been obtained on the day of CAS to measure platelet aggregability in response to adenosine diphosphate (ADP) and collagen, VerifyNow[○!R] assay and activate platelets markers. We examined the impact of the difference of the antiplatelet therapy or platelet aggregability on the incidence of perioperative complications. There was no difference in the rate of perioperative complications after carotid artery stentingbetween clopidogrel/ aspirin group and cilostazol / aspirin group. The factors associated with perioperative complications were preoperative increased platelet aggregabilityfor ADP and collagen. Activated platelets markers were not associated.