The effect of hypothermia therapy on cortical laminar disruption following ischemic injury in neonatal mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70432739)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 低酸素虚血 / 低体温療法 / 新生児
Research Abstract
Cerebral ischemia was induced in P3 mice with a right common carotid artery ligation followed by hypoxia (6% O2, 37 °C) for 30 min. Immediately after hypoxic ischemia, mice were exposed to hypothermia or normothermia for 24 h. The laminar structure of the cortex was examined with immunohistochemistry (Cux1/Ctip2); the number of neurons was counted; and the expression of myelin basic protein (MBP) was determined. The hypothermia treatment was associated with improved neurological outcomes in the behavioral test. In the normothermia group, histological analyses indicated reduced numbers of neurons, reduced cortical laminar thickness in the deep, ischemic cortical layers, and significant reduction in MBP expression in the ischemic cortex compared to the contralateral cortex. In the hypothermia group, no reductions were noted in deep cortical layer thickness and in MBP expression in the ischemic cortex compared to the contralateral cortex. Our findings may provide a basis for testing hypothermal therapies in patients with cerebral palsy induced by hypoxic ischemia in the preterm period.