Basic research of neurons specifically inducted from Oli2 positive progenitors for neural regeneration medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRA Noritaka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (80444769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医療 / Olig2 / 神経分化 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 運動ニューロン
Research Abstract
To elucidate function of bHLH transcriptional factor Olig2, gene expression pattern of fetal spinal cords between wild type mice and Olig2 knock-out mice was investigated with DNA subtraction method. Twelve genes were identified as candidates of downstream factors of Olig2 and expression patterns of theses genes were examined. Peroxiredoxin 1 was expressed specifically in the location of motoneurons, and was presumed to concern with differentiation for motoneurons.