Stem cell transplantation for ischemic stroke focusing on timing and lesion specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Nobutaka  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70380912)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 幹細胞 / 移植 / 再生医療 / mesenchymal stem cell / 動脈内投与
Research Abstract
Human mesenchymal stem cells were widely distributed both in the peri-infarct and core in D1, and dominantly in the peri-infarct in D4. Very few cells were observed on D7. At day 7 poststroke, microglia activation was significantly suppressed in both the peri-infarct and core in D1, and predominantly in the peri-infarct in D4. At day 21 poststroke, brain-derived neurotrophic factor was widely distributed throughout the peri-infarct in D1 and D4, along with many reactive astrocytes and considerable angiogenesis. Motor function improved earlier in D1 and later in D4, but no recovery was obtained in D7.
Our results indicate that intra-arterial cell transplantation provides timing-dependent cell distribution and poststroke functional recovery via a combination of neuroprotection, reactive astrocyte enhancement, and angiogenesis.