Evaluation of acquired resistance to temozolomide in a human glioma cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kazuhide  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338056)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsglioma / temozolomide / drug resistance / temodal / resistance / グリオーマ / テモゾロミド / 化学療法耐性
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the mechanism of acquired temozolomide (TMZ) resistance in a human glioma cell line (U87MG). First, we generated a TMZ-resistant (TR) cell line. We then treated the TR cell line with TMZ and confirmed the suppression of G2 arrest and TMZ resistance using fluorescence-activated cell sorting analysis and a colony formation assay, respectively. Next, we examined the expression pattern of phosphorylated-cdc2 (Tyr15, Tyr161) to reveal the relationship between acquired resistance of TMZ and suppression of G2 arrest. Our results suggested that the TR cell line contains two types of cells: one that shows suppression of G2 arrest and another that shows transiently induced G2 arrest. Finally, we considered the relationship between genetic mutations in BRCA1 and acquired TMZ resistance. Western blotting analysis showed no significant difference in the expression of BRCA1 between the parental U87MG and TR cell lines.