Osteochondral tissue regeneration using a functionally graded hydroxyapatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yasuhiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (00581927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨再生 / 生体吸収性材料 / 軟骨下骨 / 骨軟骨代謝学 / 再生医学 / scaffold
Research Abstract
We successfully developed a bioabsorbable bone-originated apatite with body fluid peramiablity (functionally graded apatite, fg-HAp). The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy of this material for the treatment of osteochondral defects using a rabbit model. At 4 and 12 weeks postoperatively, the macroscopic and histological appearance of the samples was evaluated in each group (n=7) using Wayne and modified O'Driscoll scoring system, respectively. The histological findings of the fg-HAp group demonstrated that the reparative tissue of articular surface was hyaline-like cartilagewith smooth surface regularity, complete integration between native and reparative tissue. Although fg-HAp bulk was stained by HE, IP-CHA bulk was not stained by HE, suggesting that body fluid hardly permeated into the bulk structure. The histological score of the fgHAp group was statistically higher than that of the IP-CHA group at 12 weeks. We succeeded in osteochondral repair with the newly developed fg-HAp alone. Our study indicates the efficacy of the fg-HAp as a bioabsorbable scaffold for the treatment of osoteochondral defect without growth factors nor cultured cells.