| Project/Area Number |
23791629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (20313637)
MUNESUE Seiichi 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10399040)
HARASHIMA Ai 金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 助教 (50705522)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 骨肉腫 / 幹細胞 / 糖化蛋白受容体 |
| Research Abstract |
Induced expression of RAGE (receptor for advanced glycation end-products) resulted in the co-expression of CD133 and CD24, stem-cell markers, in human osteosarcoma cell lines. Moreover, the RAGE-overexpressing cells showed higher spheroid-forming ability and a resistance to treatment of cisplatin, an anti-cancer drug, in vitro.Upregulated gene expression of cell-cycle and cell-division drivers was observed in microarray analyses . We also found that the expression of CD133 was significantly correlated with poor prognosis in patients with osteosarcoma using immunohistochemical analyses. Our results suggest that the RAGE could elicit the expression of cancer stem cell markers and may promote the cancer stem-like cell characteristics in osteosarcoma.