New fracture treatment using phosphorylated pullulan bioadhesive for hard-tissue reconstruction
Project/Area Number |
23791643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 骨再生 / バイオテクノロジー / 骨セメント / リン酸化プルラン / BMP-2 / 生体吸収性骨セメント / 徐放特性 / 硬組織接着性多糖誘導体 / 新規骨セメント |
Research Abstract |
We newly created phosphorylated pullulan bioadhesive for hard-tissue reconstruction. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of this material for bone reconstruction. In vivo experiments using rabbit ulnar bone defect model, phosphorylated pullulan filled with defect site replaced new bone quickly. This study suggests that phosphorylated pullulan has a new potentiality for the therapy of fracture.