Molecular profiling to predict chemosensitivity for osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shintaro  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 医療局 整形外科, 主任医長 (90549685)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 大平 美紀  千葉県がんセンター研究所, がんゲノム研究室長 (20311384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨肉腫 / CGH / 薬剤感受性 / ゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / ゲノム解析 / 次世代シーケンシング / アレイCGH
Research Abstract
Chemosensitivity is the most important prognostic factor for osteosarcoma (OS). We have carried out our project to identify possible genomic markers for the prediction of chemosensitivity for pediatric OS patients using CGH technique. 22 tumor samples of pediatric conventional OS patients who divided into three groups according to the histological response to chemotherapy were applied.
Differential aberration analyses resulted that 8 putative genomic markers harboring OS-related genes were selected for classifying each 3 groups. Scoring system to predict chemosensitivity was developed with these genomic markers and validation analysis with 8 independent patients confirmed that the scoring system was remarkably consistent to the patient properties. These signatures may be useful for the prediction of chemosensitivity and validation with more samples is awaited.