Comprehensive microRNA analyses for the therapeutic biomarkers of musculoskeletal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Fumihiko  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00535320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / バイオマーカー / マイクロRNA / 肉腫 / 癌 / マイクロRNA / 国際情報交流 イタリア
Research Abstract
In this study, we have analyzed the comprehensive microRNAs (miRNAs) expressions of the highly malignant musculoskeletal tumors patients using the their tumor biopsy and serum samples. MiRNAs are newly-recognized small non gene-coding RNA family , they have been increasingly accepted as playing crucial roles in pathogenesis of most human malignancy as well as normal cell differentiation.Microarray analyses of Ewing's sarcoma, which is one of the highly malignant sarcoma that frequently afflict children and young adolescents, defined a signature of miRNAs associated with a differential risk of disease progression. Validation analysis by qRT-PCR confirmed the prognostic relevance of miR-34a. Patients with the highest expressions of miR-34a did never experience adverse events; in contrast, most of the patients with the lowest expressions relapsed within two years. Furthermore, we have identified several miRNAs which have highly expressed in the serum of Ewing's sarcoma patients.