Inhibition of CD44 cleavage suppresses the chondrocyte de-differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobunori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20570196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変形性関節症 / ヒアルロン酸 / CD44 / 断片化 / Lipid Raft / Statin製剤 / CD44の断片化抑制
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that simvastatin effectively inhibited the IL-1/OSM induced CD44 cleavage. This inhibitory effect would mainly depend on the suppressive cholesterol production, the major component of lipid raft. However, our current results also suggest that the Ras and Rac/Rho pathway were included in the mechanism of the suppressive CD44 cleavage. The interactional expression of membrane type MMPs (MT-MMP, ADAM10 and 17) were included in this mechanism.