Effects of GABA receptors on lung protection in patients with mechanical ventilation
Project/Area Number |
23791700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Yoko 岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70444255)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 気道上皮 / ムチン / 麻酔薬 / GABA受容体 / 喫煙 / シグナル伝達 / 気道免疫 / 人工呼吸 / 肺保護 / 鎮静薬 |
Research Abstract |
Propofol but not sevoflurane enhanced cigarette smoke extract (CSE)-induced MUC5AC production in human airway epithelial cells. Propofol increased p44/42 MAP kinase phosphorylation and PD98059 abolished the enhancement of MUC5AC production induced by propofol. GABAA antagonists failed to block the effect of propofol. These results suggest that propofol enhanced MUC5AC production induced by CSE in p44/42 MAP kinase dependent and GABAA receptor independent manner. Propofol may have the potential to amplify overproduction of airway mucus in smokers. Some anesthertics may affect respiratory condition in smokers or patients with chronic pulmonary diseases during mechanical ventilation.