Sensitizing effects of bisphosphonate to radiotherapy and chemotherapy in urologic cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Toshiki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90569500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsビスホスホネート / 放射線治療 / 化学療法 / 泌尿器癌 / 放射線療法 / 腎細胞癌 / 前立腺癌 / 膀胱癌
Research Abstract
We revealed that STAT1 is one of the key factors regulating intrinsic resistance to cancer therapy in urologic cancers, including renal cell carcinoma, bladder cancer, and prostate cancer. Bisphosphonate was shown to sensitize urologic cancer cells to radiotherapy and chemotherapy by downregulating STAT1 at protein level. These results will contribute to establish the novel combination therapy and to improve the treatment outcomes of both these urologic cancers and other cancers which express STAT1.