Project/Area Number |
23791776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
ETANI Toshiki 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 臨床研究医 (30600754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAI Noriyasu 名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20254279)
KOBAYASHI Daichi 名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (80570704)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | MCL Heat Therapy / 新しい治療法 / 癌 / 温熱治療 / Photodynamic Therapy / 浸潤性膀胱がん |
Research Abstract |
The model mouse which made 1, Control group 2, MCL infusion group (classified it in AMF non-radiation group) 3, MCL infusion +AMF radiation group (treatment group), and started treatment. We accepted necrosis area around MCL accumulation. The treatment group suppressed the growth of tumor as compared with Control group. Furthermore, we induced apoptosis. After measuring IL-2, IFN -gannma in western blotting in a treatment group, we showed significant instruction. Furthermore, the CD8-positive T lymphocyte accepted significant instruction in a treatment group. MCL Heat Therapy did not only show direct antitumor effect for the bladder cancer from the above-mentioned results, and it was recognized that we strengthened tumor immunity.