The elucidation of the MRTF mediated molecular mechanism of renalinterstitial fibrosis in obstructive nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasunori  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20398374)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎線維化 / MRTF / 片側尿管閉塞マウスモデル / 上皮間葉転換
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of MRTF inhibition by MRTF siRNAs on the activation of renal interstitial fibroblasts in a rat renal interstitial fibroblast line (NRK -49F) and on the development of fibrosis in a mouse model of renal fibrosis induced by unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO). In vitro, we confirmed the functional significance of MRTF for the maintenance of fibroblast phenotype. However, in a mouse model of UUO, we have not confirmed that MRTF siRNAs can decrease renal interstitial fibrosis yet. Because the effectiveness of MRTF siRNAs is not sufficient, we can not obtain the exact results. Recently, we have been examining the right conditions of MRTF siRNAs transfections.