Identification of novel urine biomarkers using molecules which was Specifically expressed in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Ryo  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00438467)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膀胱癌 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子 / 尿
Research Abstract
As new diagnostic tools of bladder cancer, we attempted to establish novel urine biomarker for the bladder cancer. Although we analyzed gene expression levels of MPHOSPH1 and DEPDC1, contamination of white blood cells affected the results. Therefore we corrected contamination level using expression levels of CD13 and CD31. As a results, when we use CD31 expression as correction factor, Expression levels of MPHOSPH1 and DEPDC1 of bladder cancer patients were higher than that of normal controls. Protein expression level showed similar result.