The analysis of physiological function of FOXL2 in human ovary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OISHI Hajime  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40401088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生殖医学 / FOXL2 / 卵胞発育 / ステロイド合成 / 性ステロイド合成 / 卵巣顆粒膜細胞
Research Abstract
The physiological role of FOXL2 in human granulosa and luteal cellsFOXL2, a forkhead transcription factor gene, have recently been demonstrated to be causative to granulosa cell tumor or primary ovarian failure. FOXL2 is expressed mostly in periocular and ovarian granulosa cells but its function and role remain unknown. Herein we investigated the physiological role of FOXL2 in folliculogenesis and steroidogenesis by ovarian granulosa cells. We clarified the target genes of FOXL2 that are related to sex steroidogenesis and folliculogenesis and FOXL2 is shown to play as a transcription factor in target gene promoters. Thus, FOXL2 is shown to be crucial in the regulationof ovarian function.