Project/Area Number |
23791823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Maho 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80362086)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | エストロジェン / エストロジェン受容体 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 傍分泌 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the mitogenic effect of estrogen on mammary gland epithelial cells without the expression of ERalpha through paracrine factors produced by mammary ERalpha-expressing cells. Two types of cells with and without the expression of ERalhpa, both of which were derived from MCF 10A, the non-tumorigenic mammary gland epithelial cell line, were co-cultured. Treatment of cocultures with estrogen resulted in the inhibition of the ERalpha-expressing cells as demonstrated in previous studies. The fact that the proliferation of the cells without the expression of ERalpha was not changed by the treatment with estrogen indicates the absence of the mitogenic effect of estrogen through the paracrine mechanism in this system.