A prediction and a therapeutic strategy for lung hypoplasia in a rat CDH model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA HIROYUKI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40571328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺低形成 / ラメラ体 / 羊水 / 予防 / 柴苓湯
Research Abstract
We initially enrolled 19 cases diagnosed with CDH prenatally. LBC was significantly higher in the surviving group than in deceased group (p < 0.01).In the rat experiment, we collected amniotic fluid and lung tissue from newborns at E21 and confirmed the presence of lamellar bodies in both the amniotic fluid. We also confirmed a similar lamellar body size in amniotic fluid and type II alveolar cells comparable to the lamellar body findings in human amniotic fluid. Next, after exposure of pregnant rats to a 100 mg dose of nitrofen, 48.8% (61/125) of newborns had diaphragmatic hernias. LBC was significantly higher in control than in CDH (p < 0.01) rats. Furthermore, lung weight was also significantly higher in control than in CDH (p < 0.01) newborn rats. We examined the expression of ABCA3 in lung tissues from newborn rats, delivered at E21, by Western blotting. ABCA3 expression did not differ significantly between controls and rats with CDH.