Potential defense mechanisms against oxidative stress and inflammation for the placenta in modulating adverse environment to the fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Eiji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10544950)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 酸化LDL / 酸化LDL受容体LOX-1 / 脂質代謝 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 胎児発育不全 / 重症胎児発育不全 / 胎児予備能 / 胎盤 / LOX-1
Research Abstract
Serum concentration of oxidized low-density lipoprotein (oxLDL) is higher in women with preeclampsia than in normal pregnant woman. Lectin-like oxLDL receptor-1 (LOX-1) is one of the scavenger receptors for oxLDL and is abundantly expressed in placenta. It is well known that oxLDL activates nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2), a master regulator of antioxidant and cytoprotective genes such as heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1), which play an important role in preeclampsia.
Both LOX-1 expression and Nrf2 activation were significantly decreased in preeclamptic placentas compared with normal controls. A significant decrease in LOX-1 mRNA was found in placental explant cultures under hypoxic conditions. Activation of Nrf2 up-regulated HO-1 in both the JAR cells and placental explants. Furthermore, oxLDL increased HO-1 mRNA, whereas the blockade of LOX-1 inhibited the increase of HO-1 mRNA in JAR cells.