The pathologic clarification of cervical cancer based on epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI ISAO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70445237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / メチル化 / エピジェネティックス / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
We investigated the correlation between methylation status in the L1 gene and the long control region (LCR) of HPV52/58 and CIN. The increased methylation at the CpG sites in the HPV52/58 L1 gene was correlated with the severity of cervical neoplasia. These data suggest that HPV methylation status of the L1 gene is a candidate biomarker of CIN for detecting CIN2 and CIN3.
The elucidation of antitumor immunity in CIN lesion is important for the elucidation of carcinogenic mechanism in cervical cancer. We investigated associations with the results of cytodiagnosis and HPV infection. It appeared that GM-CSF expression increased with lesion progression in the CIN cases, and the results suggested that host antitumor immune response was induced. On the other hand, MCP-1 expression decreased with lesion progression in the CIN cases, and the results suggested that immune escape developed, and that may be correlation with the progression in the CIN.