Establishment of endothelial cells from placental vessels derived iPS cells and Generation of therapeutic strategies for disease model animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2014)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO HATSUNE  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 研究員 (90392498)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心疾患 / 細胞治療 / 胎盤 / 心筋細胞 / 心筋前駆細胞 / 心筋分化誘導 / 心組織再生 / 胎盤細胞 / 胎盤血管内皮細胞 / 心筋分化 / 心筋梗塞 / 再生医療 / 羊膜細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell lines derived from human placenta and amnion have been established. And also it has been shown that these cells differentiate into cardiomyocytes and vascular cells. In this study, using the above cell, the possibility of new treatments for various types of heart disease such as heart failure and myocardial infarction were examined. Several iPS cell lines derived from human placenta and amniotic-derived cells were established. Factor responsible for homeostasis of cardiovascular not only endothelial cell-specific molecule was listed up as genes that characterize placental vascular endothelial cells. Cells that can differentiate into cardiomyocytes were localized in the part of tissue derived from fetus of mouse placenta. Myocardial progenitor cell-specific gene-positive cells were observed in the labyrinth layer and chorion frondosum of mouse placenta. These results are novel findings indicate that cells with myocardial differentiation ability were localized in placenta.